Scientific Programme


Day 1: 1st December 2021 (Wednesday) : Pre-conference CMEs
2.30 PM- 6.30 PM
Topic
Moderator
1 : Digital Pathology Dr Mithilesh Chandra
2 : Application and integration of Genomicsin current Pathology practice Dr Mayur Parihar
3 : Recent updates in WHO diagnosis and prognosis of tumours & its challenges In resource poor setting Dr Amit Chouhan
4 : Orbital Neoplasm Dr Dilip Mishra
Day 2: 2nd December 2021 (Thursday) : IAP-ID
2.00 PM – 2.15 PMInauguration
2.15 PM – 3.15 PM Guest Lecture by Invited Foreign Guest Speaker
3.15 PM - 5.00 PM Slide Seminar

Topic: VISA [Variable Interpretation of Similar Appearances] of tumors of Accessory cells
Moderator: - Dr Faiq Ahmed
Department of Pathology,
Basavatarakam Indo-American Cancer Hospital & Research Institute Hyderabad
5.00 PM - 5.10 PM Break
5.10 PM – 6.10 PM Slide Seminar by Invited Foreign Guest Speaker
6.10 PM - 7.55 PM Symposium

Topic: Quality Assurance in Anatomic Pathology
Moderator: Dr Jayaram N. Iyengar
Managing Director,
Neuberg Anand Academy of Laboratory Medicine,
Bengaluru
7.55 PM - 8.00 PM Concluding Session
8.00 PM Meeting concludes
Day 3: 3rd December 2021 (Friday)
10.00 AM - 11.30 AMPoster review
11.30 AM - 2.00 PMFree papers session
2.00 PM - 3.00 PMParallel PG Sessions
TopicModerator
1. Milan system of salivary gland cytology reporting Dr Bidyut Goswami
2. New Gleason’s grading system- Dr Prateek Kinra
3. Cell block –Getting maximum from minimum Dr Indranil Chakraborty
4. WHO classification 2020 of endometrium- Dr Nalini Gupta
3.00 PM- 4.30 PM4 parallel CMEs
TopicModerator
1. Placenta- Best out of the waste Dr Asaranti Kar
2. Flow cytometry interpretation Dr Jasmita Das
3. Role of Laboratory in critical care management Dr N. Jayaram
4. Coagulation profile –Analysis, interpretation & pitfalls Dr Sukesh Chandran Nair
4.30 PM - 5.30 PMInauguration
5.30 PM - 6.30 PMDr BK Aikat Memorial Presidential Oration
6.30 PM - 8.30 PMPlenary Paper Sessions- Prof. KC Basu Mallick & Best Paper Award
Day 4: 4th December 2021 (Saturday)
10.00 AM -11.30 AMPoster review
11.30 AM - 2.00 PM Free paper session
2.00 PM - 3.00 PM Parallel PG Sessions
TopicModerator
1. How to prepare for MD Pathology Exam- (Writing Thesis, Publishing paper, facing Practicals) Dr Vatsala Misra
2. Urinalysis Dr Siddhartha Datta Gupta
3. Rapid tests- How to report & be safe Dr Sachin Kale
4. Trouble shootings in cervical cytology Dr M.M. Kamal
3.00 PM - 4.30 PMParallel CMEs
TopicModerator
Recent classification of hepatobiliary pancreatic tumorsDr Leena Dennis
Adrenal tumors&tumor like lesions Dr Uttara Chaterjee
Quality assurance in Hematology Dr Neeraj Jain
Colorectal carcinoma :The emerging menace Dr Prasenjit Das
4.30 PM - 5.30 PMICP Oration
Topic Diagnosis of tissue invasive parasites
Speaker Dr Sudha Sane
5.30 PM - 6.30 PMGaya Prasad Memorial Oration
Topic Social networking in Today’s era of medical writing & publishing
Speaker Dr Ranjan Agarwal
6.30 PM - 7.30 PMGuest lecture
Topic SARS - CoVid-2 infection and Hematology laboratory
Speaker Prof Zina Zinni, Italy
7.30 PM 8.30 PMSymposium on COVID 19 experience
1 Autopsy experience in CoVid-19 Dr Ashwani Tandon
2 Biomarkers in Covid 19 Dr Jyoti Priyadarshini Shrivastava
3 Pathology of Mucormycosis in pre and post covid era Dr Sharada Rane
Day 5: 5th December 2021 (Sunday)
10.00 AM - 11.00 AMSelected poster presentation
11.00 AM - 12.00 AMDr CI Jhala Oration
Topic Upgrading renal diagnostic to research laboratories: A comprehensive approach to serve humanity better
Speaker Dr Aruna Vaniker
12.00 AM - 1.00 PMTamilnadu Puducherry Oration
Topic Medical ethics in Pathology : Current scenario
Speaker Dr V. Rajalakshmi
1.00 PM - 1.30 PMValedictory session